Publicado: 16 de Abril de 2018 a las 13:32

The Golden Visa is a residency permit that gives the holder the right to stay and work in Spain. Since 2013, it has been offered by the Spanish government to non-EU nationals.

The main objective of the Golden Visa law is to attract entrepreneurs to the country, and boost investments in Spanish real estate, public debt, and job creation. The most common eligibility requirement is to make an investment of at least €500,000 in real estate. Any type of real estate can qualify, including residential, commercial, vacant land or parking spaces. The €500,000 minimum does not have to be made in a single investment. A series of smaller investments can be made to reach the sum required to qualify for a Golden Visa.